Forensics Team Rocks Iowa!

Posted on February 2nd, 2011 by

IOWA SWING

UNI Henderson Invitational, University of Northern Iowa – January 22, 2011

Bob Smith Tournament, Wartburg College – January 23, 2011

This past weekend, the Gustavus Forensics Team traveled just south to Iowa to win back-to-back team trophies, beating out strong competition from Illinois State University and the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.
First, at the University of Northern Iowa’s Henderson Invitational – held on Saturday, January 22 – Gustavus won overall Team Sweepstakes, aided by three first place finishes in three events:
– First years Justin Feit and Shelby Wilds won Dramatic Duo
– Junior Sam Hemmerich won Drama Interpretation
– Senior Phil Helt won Communication Analysis

In addition, Senior Phil Helt also won in overall Individual Sweepstakes.
On Sunday, January 23, Gustavus traveled to nearby Wartburg College to compete at the Bob Smith Invitational – again taking first place. Junior Sam Hemmerich once again had a first place finish in Drama Interpretation, while Senior Claire Sagstuen won Extemp Speaking. Also, Senior Claire Sagstuen and Sophomore Kate Bissen finished in first and second, respectively, in overall Individual Sweepstakes.
By winning both days in Team Sweepstakes, Gustavus Adolphus College easily won in combined Team Sweepstakes, which pooled the scores from both tournaments.

UNI Henderson Invitational, Jan. 22


Team Sweepstakes
First Place: Gustavus Adolphus College
Second Place: Illinois State University
Third Place: University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire
Individual Sweepstakes
First Place: Phil Helt
After Dinner Speaking
Fourth Place: Eric Cronin
Fifth Place: Sam Hemmerich
Communication Analysis
First Place: Phil Helt
Drama
First Place: Sam Hemmerich
Fifth Place: Kelsey Abele
Dramatic Duo:
First Place: Justin Feit & Shelby Wilds
Fourth Place: Kate Bissen & Hannah Engel
Extemporaneous Speaking
Third Place: Phil Helt
Fifth Place: Chris Moua
Impromptu Speaking
Third Place: Phil Helt
Fourth Place: Claire Sagstuen
Fifth Place: Eric Cronin
Sixth Place: Kirsten Craft
Informative
Second Place: Hannah Engel
Fifth Place: Phil Helt
Sixth Place: Shelby Wilds
Persuasion
Second Place: Claire Sagstuen
Third Place: Phil Helt
Poetry
Fifth Place: Chris Moua
Sixth Place: Kaitlin Burlingame
Program Oral Interpretation
Third Place: Kelsey Abele
Bob Smith Invitational, Jan. 23


Team Sweepstakes
First Place: Gustavus Adolphus College
Second Place: University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire
Third Place: Illinois State University

Individual Sweepstakes

First Place: Claire Sagstuen
Second Place: Kate Bissen
After Dinner Speaking
Sixth Place: Kate Bissen
Seventh Place: Phil Helt
Communication Analysis
Fourth Place: Phil Helt
Drama
First Place: Sam Hemmerich
Sixth Place: Kaitlin Burlingame
Dramatic Duo:
Second Place: Justin Feit & Shelby Wilds
Fourth Place: Kate Bissen & Hannah Engel
Extemporaneous Speaking

First Place: Claire Sagstuen
Impromptu Speaking
Second Place: Claire Sagstuen
Fifth Place: Chris Moua
Informative
Third Place: Kate Bissen
Fourth Place: Eric Cronin
Persuasion
Third Place: Phil Helt
Fourth Place: Kate Bissen
Sixth Place: Chris Moua
Poetry
Third Place: Kelsey Abele
Sixth Place: Mariecus Jarvis
Program Oral Interpretation
Second Place: Sam Hemmerich
Third Place: Kaitlin Burlingame
Fourth Place: Mariecus Jarvis

 

Comments are closed.